Awards and Recognition

Numerous awards for a variety of achievements and challenges each year. Awards are handed out at our annual BeSpatial Event. 

Ontario GIS Hall of Fame Award

The GIS Hall of Fame award was established to recognize and honor the most esteemed leaders of the geospatial community. To be considered for the GIS Hall of Fame, an individual’s or an organization’s record of contribution to the advancement of the industry demonstrates creative thinking and actions, vision and innovation, inspiring leadership, perseverance, and community mindedness. Individuals or organizations whose pioneering work has moved the geospatial industry in a better, stronger direction.

2017 - Sandra Crutcher 

2013 - Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources


GIS Leadership Award

Presented to members who have demonstrated exemplary leadership to Ontario's Geospatial community including creativity, innovation, and dedicated support of programs. The recipient should be a member of URISA Ontario for enough years to show a pattern of leadership. Typically the recipient will have been responsible for new programs or activities, or significantly enhanced an existing activity or program, so that it takes URISA Ontario in a new direction and/or enhances our standing in the professional community.

2017 - Alex Miller
2016 - Al Little
2012 - Teranet 
2011 - Raphael Sussman, Land Information Ontario
2008 - Sandra Crutcher

2005 - Derek Landry, GeoSmart
2004 - Susan Chase
Exemplary Service Award

An occasional award given for long-term service to URISA Ontario and the profession. This is the ultimate award for service and leadership to URISA Ontario and within the geospatial industry. Awardees will have demonstrated significant contributions to both URISA Ontario and the geospatial technologies industry. 

2017 - Lou Milrad  
2012 - Catherine Baldelli
2011 - Ron Jaros
2008 - Al Little
2005 - Sandra Crutcher
1998 - Jury Konga
1996 & 1998 - Sandra Crutcher


Apply for Ontario Geospatial Awards

                                                           

Best Challenge Awards

MApps (Maps and Apps) Award

Student Bursary


Best Challenge Awards

Best Public Sector:The Best Public Sector GIS award is presented to organizations that have demonstrated the use of GIS in improving effectiveness and efficiency in enterprise GIS for public sector operations

Innovation in GIS: The Innovation in GIS award is presented to individuals or organizations who have newly demonstrated or refined innovation in GIS and geospatial technology through a specific piece of work or project.

Best Web GIS: The Best Web GIS award is presented to organizations that have demonstrated advanced internet/intranet mapping services that enable publishing and sharing of geographic information through the integration of multiple business systems

Best Public Sector GIS

2017 Gold Award: County of Simcoe

2016 Gold Award: City of Guelph

Silver Award: Haldimand County

2015 Award: Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre

2014 Gold Award: County of Frontenac

Silver Award: Region of Waterloo
2013 Gold Award (Tie): Cities of Hamilton and Peterborough

2012 Gold Award: Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre

2011 Gold Award: Ontario Realty Corporate for Ontario GeoPortal

Silver Award: City of Niagara Falls for Implementing Enterprise GIS

2010 Gold Award: Municipality of Leamington


Innovation in GIS

2017 Gold Award: Town of Oakville: Integration of GIS and JDE Asset Registry

Silver Award: City of Kitchener: New process for determining reconstruction and rehabiliatation priority scores of sanitary and storm infrastructure

Bronze Award: The Ontario Ministry of Energy: Integration of dynamic maps and business intelligence tools to empower policy advisors

2016 Gold Award: Ryerson University

Silver Award: Region of Durham

Bronze Award: City of Barrie & City of Vaughan

2015 Award: Town of Oakville

2014 Gold Award: Region of Waterloo

Silver Award: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food

2013 Gold Award: Region of York

Silver Award: Niagara Region

Bronze Award: GoGeomatics Canada

2012 Gold Award: Sault Ste. Marie Innovation Centre

Silver Award: City of Vaughan

2011 Gold Award: County of Peterborough for Trip-Click.com

Silver Award: Region of Durham for Walking Network Database

2010 Gold Award: Ministry of Economic Development and Trade 


Best Web GIS

2017 Gold Award: Trent Conservation Coalition: Interactive Map of the TCCR, Find Your Drinking Water System

Silver Award: City of Mississauga: Planning Information Hub

Bronze Award: Grand River Conservation Authority: GRCA Web Map

2016 Gold Award: Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry

Silver Award: City of Guelph

Bronze Award: Veridian Connections

2015 Award: Halton Region

2014 Gold Award: City of Kitchener

Silver Award: Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Bronze Award: York Region

2013 Gold Award: Region of York

Silver Award:  County of Simcoe

Bronze Award: Conservation Ontario

2012 Gold Award: County of Cornwall

Silver Award: County of Lambton

Bronze Award: Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority

2011 Gold Award: Region of Niagara for Niagara Connect

2010 Gold Award: Town  of Oakville 


People's Choice MApps Award

2017 Best App: City of Kitchener -Kitchener's Citizen Science Project Best Map: Toronto Fire Services - Residential Building Construction Dates

2016 Best App: Town of Newmarket-Playground & Park Improvement Best Map: Ryerson University - 3D Printed Geographies

2015 Best App: Devin Tu - MapYourProperty  Best Map: Region of Halton - Boardroom Map

2014 Best App: City of Windsor - Cultural Mapping Project Best Map: County of Hastings – Limerick Township Historic Map

2013 Best App: City of Vaughan - Vaughan Viewer Best Map: North Hamilton - Child Blood Lead Study

2012 Best App: City of Kitchener - Urban Tree Life Best Map: Town of Newmarket - Trails Map 


Student Bursary Award
2017 - Kyle Wittmaier, Nipissing University
2016 - Sean Nash, Ryerson University
2015 - Moeen Butt, Western University
2014 - Nafisa Kassam, Fanshawe College
2013 - Matthew Adams, McMaster University 
2012 - Sandra Murillo, Fanshawe College
2011 - Sarah Thompson, University of Waterloo


30 Year Members - Diamond Jubilee Club

Alex Miller - Esri Canada

Jury Konga, eGovFutures Group

Lou Milrad, Milrad Law 

Ron Jaros, Region of Peel 

Sandra Crutcher, URISA Ontario/City of Toronto


25 Year Members - Silver Jubilee Club

Andy Mackie, Teranet

Dianne Adams, City of Kitchener

Garry T. Bezruki, City of Waterloo

Jerry Crawford, True North Digital Mapping/City of Toronto

John Houweling, Region of York

Shelley Crosby, City of Oshawa


URISA International Chapter Award

URISA Ontario Wins 2011 Chapter of the Year Award from URISA International!

President Lena Gomes accepting the Chapter of the year award from Cy Smith, 2011 URISA International president. at URISA International's annual general meeting.

Each year, URISA recognizes an outstanding Chapter that has sponsored particularly effective activities or has otherwise excelled in serving its membership.

 Outstanding Chapter Award criteria include:
• Innovation
• Outreach
• Education
• Community Impact

The 2011 award marks the third year that URISA Ontario has won Chapter of the year (also won chapter of the year in 2003, and 1996).

  • URISA International Chapter of the Year 2003 Award
  • URISA International Chapter of the Year 1996 Award

Urisa Ontario Service Awards

2015 - Lena Gomes (2008-15)
2013 - Susan Port: (2006-2013)
2013 - Chris Wilkinson: (2006-2013)
2012 - Dianne Adams: (2008-2012)
2012 - Melanie Wawryk (2008-2012)
2001 - Antoni Wisnioski
2001 - Patrick McDade

Current & Past Presidents of the Ontario Association


Catherine Fitzgerald (Current)

        Al Little (Immediate Past President)
Lena Gomes
Catherine Baldelli
Tim Hu
Nigel Roberts
Ron Jaros
Donna Edwards
Jury Konga
Sandra Crutcher
Lou Milrad
John Houweling
George Lysenko


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software